Karol Szymanowski


Birth Name: Karol Maciej Szymanowski
Date of Birth: 03 October 1882
Date of Death: 29 March 1937
Occupation(s): composer, pianist
Nationality: Polish
Period/Era/Style: 20th Century
Contribution(s): Szymanowski was a Polish composer and pianist, the most celebrated Polish composer of the early 20th century. He is considered a member of the late 19th-/early 20th-century modernist movement Young Poland and widely viewed as one of the greatest Polish composers.

The early works show the influence of the late Romantic German school as well as the early works of Alexander Scriabin, as exemplified by his Étude Op. 4 No. 3 and his first two symphonies. Later, he developed an impressionistic and partially atonalstyle, represented by such works as the Third Symphony and his Violin Concerto No. 1. His third period was influenced by the folk music of the Polish Górale people, including the ballet Harnasie, the Fourth Symphony, and his sets of Mazurkas for piano. King Roger, composed between 1918-1924, remains the most popular opera by Szymanowski. His other significant works include opera HagithSymphony No. 2The Love Songs of Hafiz, and Stabat Mater.

He was awarded the highest national honors, including the Officer’s Cross of the Order of Polonia Restituta, the Order of Merit of the Republic of Poland and other distinctions, both Polish and foreign.

Biography:   Life   |   Influences   |   Works   Recognition


Playlist

  • Preludes (9), Op. 1
  • Violin sonata in D minor, Op. 9
  • Concerto Overture in E major, Op. 12
  • Fantasy for Piano in C mjaor, Op. 14
  • Symphony No. 1 in F minor, Op. 15
  • String Quartet No. 1 in C major, Op. 37
  • Stabat Mater, Op. 54
  • Masques (Masks), 3 Pieces for Piano, Op. 34
  • Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 35
  • Symphony No. 4 “Symphonie concertante”, Op. 60
  • Symphony No. 3 (Song of the Night), Op. 27
  • Violin Concerto No. 2, Op. 61
  • Piano Sonata No. 2, Op. 21
  • Harnasie, Op. 55 for tenor, mixed chorus and orchestra

Quick Buttons

Social Media Postings: 

        


More Info Sites:

wiki2   imslp 


Maestro68 Postings:

  


Summery:

Karol Szymanowski (Oct. 03, 1882 – Mar. 29, 1937)
🇵🇱 Polish; 20th Century; Composer, Pianist
Szymanowski was a Polish composer and pianist, the most celebrated Polish composer of the early 20th century. He is considered a member of the late 19th-/early 20th-century modernist movement Young Poland and widely viewed as one of the greatest Polish composers.
Link: https://wp.me/p9cLhb-wT
#szymanowski #karolszymanowski #polishcomposer #20thcenturycomposer #maestro68dotcom


 

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: