Artist: Ton Koopman

Birth Name: Antonius Gerhardus Michael (Ton) Koopman
Date of Birth:Oct. 02, 1944
Discipline/Occupation(s): conductor, organist, harpsichordist,
Nationality: 🇳🇱 Dutch (Netherlands)
Contribution(s): Koopman is a professor at the Royal Conservatory of The Hague. In April 2003 he was knighted in the Netherlands, receiving the Order of the Netherlands Lion.

Biography: Koopman had a “classical education” and then studied the organ (with Simon C. Jansen), harpsichord (with Gustav Leonhardt), and musicology in Amsterdam. He specialized in Baroque music and received the Prix d’Excellence for both organ and harpsichord.

Koopman founded the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra in 1979 and the Amsterdam Baroque Choir in 1992, now combined as the Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir. Koopman concentrates on Baroque music, especially that of Bach and is a leading figure in the “authentic performance” movement. While a number of early-music conductors have ventured into newer music, Koopman has not. He has said, “I draw the line at Mozart’s death” (1791).[1] One exception is his recording of the Concert Champêtre of Francis Poulenc, written in 1928.

Bach cantatas project   |   Buxtehude project   |   Other projects   |   Personal life   |   Discography

Playlist





Albums: 



Bach: BWV 825-830: Partitas (6) for harpsichord (Clavier Übung I)
Opera Omnia I – Buxtehude: Harpsichord Works I
Conducting Bach: Matthäus Passion, BWV 244
Conducting
Handel : La Resurrezione
Bach, J.S.: Toccata & Fugue; Passacaglia; Pastoral; Canzona
Scarlatti, D.:
Keyboard Sonatas
Haydn:
The 6 Organ Concertos
Amsterdam Baroque
Ensemble


Quick Buttons



Social Media Postings: 



        





More Info Sites:



wiki2      





Maestro68 Postings:



  
error: Content is protected !! Contact maestro68blog@gmail.com if you wish to download this content
%d bloggers like this: